CHALLENGE SHIELD COMPETITION
WINNERS
1897  Bounds Green
1898  Brownswood
1899  Bounds Green
1900  Brownswood
1901  Brownswood
1902  Bounds Green
1903  Brownswood
1904  Southampton County
1905  South London
1906  North London
1907  Banister Park
1908  Muswell Hill
1909  Muswell Hill
1910  South London
1911  Reading
1912  North London 
1913  Bounds Green
1914  Crouch Hill
1915-18 Not played: World War 1
1919  Luton Town
1920  Crouch Hill
1921  Upper Clapton
1922  Crouch Hill
1923  Croyden
1924  Dulwich
1925  Crouch Hill
1926  North London
1927  Belmont
1928  Harrow
1929  Harrow
1930  Bounds Green
1931  Belmont
1932  Brownswood
1933  Essex County
1934  Parsons Green
1935  Luton Town
1936  Brownswood
1937  Paddington
1938  Temple Fortune
1939  Bounds Green
1940-45 Not played: World War 2
1946  Bounds Green
1947  Paddington
1948  Mansfield
1949  Bounds Green
1950  Paddington
1951  Bounds Green
1952  Luton Town
1953  Bellingham
1954  Uxbridge
1955  Century
1956  Southey
1957  Century
1958  Century
1959  Century
1960  Paddington
1961  Southend on Sea
1962  Paddington
1963  Paddington
1964  Balham
1965  Crouch Hill
1966  Paddington
1967  Paddington
1968  Balham
1969  Paddington
1970  Mid Surrey
1971  Mansfield
1972  Mansfield
1973  Paddington
1974  Temple Fortune
1975  Croydon
1976  Broomfield
1977  Century
1978  Atherley
1979  Temple
1980  Falcon
1981  Temple Fortune
1982  Old Colfeians
1983  West Wimbledon
1984  Broomfield
1985 Blackheath & Greenwich
1986 Mid-Surrey
1987 Herts
1988 Bounds Green
1989 Croydon
1990 Blackheath & Greenwich
1991 Mid-Surrey
1992 Romford
1993 Blackheath & Greenwich
1994 Atherley
1995 Chesham
1996 Old Colfeians
1997 Chesham
1998 Old Coulsdon
1999 Broomfield
2000 Herts
2001 Shirley Park
2002 Southampton Sports Centre
2003 Essex County
2004 Romford
2005 Egham
2006 Essex County
2007 St.Albans Townsend
2008 Blackheath & Greenwich
2009 Essex County
2010 Romford
2011 Bromley
2012 Essex County
2013 St.Albans Townsend
2014 North Sheen
2015 Essex County
2016 Bromley
2017 Camberley
2018 Fleming Park
2019 Bromley A
RUNNERS UP
1897  Southampton County
1898  Bounds Green
1899  Brownswood
1900  North London
1901  North London
1902  North London
1903  North London
1904  Reading
1905  Southampton County
1906  Bounds Green
1907  North London
1908  South London
1909  Bounds Green
1910  Bounds Green
1911  Bounds Green
1912  Bounds Green
1913  Banister Park
1914  Brownswood
1915-18 Not played: World War 1
1919  Springfield (Acton)
1920  North London
1921  Muswell Hill
1922  Mansfield
1923  Crouch Hill
1924  Wallington
1925  Beech Hill (Luton)
1926  Valentines Park
1927  Croyden
1928  Dulwich
1929  Luton Town
1930  Parsons Green
1931  Valentines Park
1932  Southend on Sea
1933  Dulwich
1934  Brownswood
1935  Balham
1936  Parsons Green
1937  Hendon
1938  Paddington
1939  Belmont
1940-45 Not played: World War 2
1946  Paddington
1947  North London
1948  Magdalen Park
1949  Century
1950  Southend on Sea
1951  Bellingham
1952  Shirley Park
1953  Ford Sports
1954  Paddington
1955  Uxbridge
1956  Crouch Hill
1957  L.M.S. Wembley
1958  Southend on Sea
1959  Brondesbury
1960  Hatfield
1961  Blackheath & Greenwich
1962  Bedford Borough
1963  Bounds Green
1964  Mansfield
1965  Century
1966  Mansfield
1967  Temple Fortune
1968  Herts
1969  Century
1970  Falcon
1971  Croydon
1972  Pirie Park
1973  Century
1974  Woolston and District
1975  Falcon
1976  Paddington
1977  Croydon
1978  Century
1979  Broomfield
1980  Mid-Surrey
1981  Mansfield
1982  Mid-Surrey
1983  Broomfield
1984  Parsons Green
1985  St.Albans Townsend
1986  Blackheath & Greenwich
1987  Atherley
1988  Mid-Surrey
1989  Bush Hill Park
1990  Chelmsford
1991  Romford
1992  Blackheath & Greenwich
1993  Broomfield
1994  Garston
1995  Mid-Surrey
1996  Broomfield
1997  Mid-Surrey
1998  Chesham
1999  Atherley
2000  Atherley
2001  Ilford
2002 Essex County
2003 Croydon
2004 Egham
2005 Ilford
2006 Southampton Sports Centre
2007 Southampton Sports Centre
2008 Bletchley Town
2009 Woolston & District
2010 Banister Park
2011 Romford
2012 Bromley
2013 Eastleigh Railway
2014 Bush Hill Park
2015 West Wickham
2016 Essex County
2017 Sandy Conservatives
2018 Romford
2019 Kings Chase A